Nettleton v. C & L Diners, LLC
[…] Accordingly, the defendant's bare assertion before the trial court that, "[a]t most, the time spent on nonservice work was de minimis," was insufficient to create a genuine issue of material fact as to the application of the de minimis doctrine in the present case.

III

In her cross appeal, the plaintiff claims that the court improperly rendered summary judgment for the defendant on its good faith defense under § 31-68 (a) (2). We agree. Section 31-68 (a) provides in relevant part: "If any employee is paid by his or her employer less than the minimum fair wage or overtime wage to which he or she is entitled ... by virtue of a minimum fair wage order he or she shall recover, in a civil action, (1) twice the full amount of such minimum wage or overtime wage less any amount actually paid to him or her by the employer, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court, or (2) if the employer establishes that the employer had a good faith belief that the underpayment of such wages was in compliance with the law, the full amount of such minimum wage or overtime wage less any amount actually paid to him or her by the employer, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court." General Statutes (Supp. 2016) § 31-68 (a).