Nettleton v. C & L Diners, LLC
[…] (Citations omitted; internal quotation marks omitted.)); see generally Chevron, U.S.A., Inc . v. Natural Resources Defense Council, Inc ., 467 U.S. 837, 104 S. Ct. 2778, 81 L. Ed. 2d 694 (1984).

In the present case, the provision at issue involves the payment of the minimum fair wage in a particular industry, which unquestionably is within the department's expertise. See General Statutes § 31-58 (b) (in establishing minimum fair wage, "the commissioner ... (1) may take into account all relevant circumstances affecting the value of the services rendered, including hours and conditions of employment affecting the health, safety and general well-being of the workers"). The department promulgated the regulation at issue and recognized that additional guidance was necessary to apply it. See Amaral Brothers, Inc. v.