Nettleton v. C & L Diners, LLC
[…] If, after examining such text and considering such relationship, the meaning of such text is plain and unambiguous and does not yield absurd or unworkable results, extratextual evidence of the meaning of the statute shall not be considered." In addition, "[w]e also note that the minimum wage law should receive a liberal construction in order that it may accomplish its purpose." (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Rodriguez v. Kaiaffa, LLC , 337 Conn. 248, 259, 253 A.3d 13 (2020).

General Statutes (Supp. 2016) § 31-68 (a) (1) provides for a private cause of action "[i]f any employee is paid by his or her employer less than the minimum fair wage ... to which he or she is entitled under [under the minimum wage statutes] or by virtue of a minimum fair wage order ...." Whether the plaintiff was paid less than the minimum fair wage to which she was entitled "by virtue of" § 31-62-E3 of the regulations turns on whether § 31-62-E3 ’s recordkeeping requirements are mandatory or directory.