Nettleton v. C & L Diners, LLC
[…] In her cross appeal, the plaintiff claims that the court improperly concluded that there was no genuine issue of material fact that the defendant established its good faith defense. We agree with the defendant's first claim and the plaintiff's claim and, accordingly, reverse in part the judgment of the trial court and remand the matter for further proceedings.

General Statutes § 31-60 (b) provides in relevant part: "The Labor Commissioner shall adopt such regulations ... as may be appropriate to carry out the purposes of this part. Such regulations ... shall recognize, as part of the minimum fair wage, gratuities in an amount (1) equal to twenty-nine and three-tenths per cent, and ... effective January 1, 2015, and ending on June 30, 2019, equal to thirty-six and eight-tenths per cent of the minimum fair wage per hour for persons, other than bartenders, who are employed in the hotel and restaurant industry, including a hotel restaurant, who customarily and regularly receive gratuities ...."

Unless otherwise indicated, all references to § 31-62-E1 et seq. of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies are to the 2015 version of the regulations, which were in effect at the time of the underlying events.