Nettleton v. C & L Diners, LLC
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) Fernwood Realty, LLC v. AeroCision, LLC , 166 Conn. App. 345, 368–69, 141 A.3d 965, cert. denied, 323 Conn. 912, 149 A.3d 981 (2016).

Section 31-68 (a) was amended during a special session on July 22, 2019, after the plaintiff initiated the underlying action. See Spec. Sess. P.A. 19-1, § 6. Relevant to the plaintiff's E4 claim in the present case, the 2019 amendment to § 31-68 added a new subdivision to subsection (a) that specifically addresses claims brought for violations of § 31-62-E4 of the regulations. See Spec. Sess. P.A. 19-1, § 6. Those changes became effective January 6, 2020, and the current revision of General Statutes § 31-68 (a) (2) provides: "Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivision (1) of this subsection, if any employee is paid by his or her employer less than the minimum fair wage or overtime wage to which he or she is entitled under section 31-62-E4 of the regulations of Connecticut state agencies, such employee shall recover, in a civil action, (A) twice the full amount of such minimum wage or overtime wage less any amount actually paid to such employee by the employer, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court, or (B) if the employer establishes that the employer had a good faith belief that the underpayment of such wages was in compliance with the law, the full amount of such minimum wage or overtime wage less any amount actually paid to such employee by the employer, with costs as may be allowed by the court. A good faith belief includes, but is not limited to, reasonable reliance on written guidance from the Labor Department ." (Emphasis added.)