Nettleton v. C & L Diners, LLC
[…] (Internal quotation marks omitted.) D'Angelo Development & Construction Co. v. Cordovano , 278 Conn. 237, 246, 897 A.2d 81 (2006).

Further, as noted by the defendant, the statutory and regulatory scheme sets forth a specific penalty for the failure to maintain the required records, which also supports construing the recordkeeping requirements in § 31-62-E3 of the regulations as directory. Specifically, General Statutes § 31-69 (c) provides for a civil penalty for an employer's failure "to keep the records required under this part or by regulation made in accordance with this part" and § 31-62-E15 of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies provides that an employer who fails to keep the required records "shall be subject to the penalty provided in section 31-69 of the Connecticut General Statutes."