Nettleton v. C & L Diners, LLC
[…] Thus, holding the recordkeeping requirements under § 31-62-E3 (b) and (c) of the regulations to be mandatory would result in an unjust windfall for the plaintiff. Our Supreme Court's decision in Weems v. Citigroup, Inc. , 289 Conn. 769, 961 A.2d 349 (2008), on which the defendant relies, is instructive on this point.

In Weems , the defendant employer claimed that, under General Statutes § 31-71e, which provides that "[n]o employer may withhold or divert any portion of an employee's wages unless ... (2) the employer has written authorization from the employee for deductions on a form approved by the commissioner" the requirement that an employer use a form approved by the commissioner was directory "because it is drafted in affirmative, rather than negative terms, and does not explicitly provide a penalty or a right of action for noncompliance, or provide guidance for the department's decision to approve