Nettleton v. C & L Diners, LLC
[…] Unless otherwise indicated, all references to § 31-62-E1 et seq. of the Regulations of Connecticut State Agencies are to the 2015 version of the regulations, which were in effect at the time of the underlying events.

General Statutes (Supp. 2016) § 31-68 (a) provides in relevant part: "If any employee is paid by his or her employer less than the minimum fair wage or overtime wage to which he or she is entitled under sections 31-58, 31-59 and 31-60 or by virtue of a minimum fair wage order he or she shall recover, in a civil action, (1) twice the full amount of such minimum wage or overtime wage less any amount actually paid to him or her by the employer, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court, or (2) if the employer establishes that the employer had a good faith belief that the underpayment of such wages was in compliance with the law, the full amount of such minimum wage or overtime wage less any amount actually paid to him or her by the employer, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court. ..."
Unless otherwise indicated, all references to § 31-68 in this opinion are to the version in the 2016 supplement to the General Statutes, which was in effect at the time of the underlying events.