Nettleton v. C & L Diners, LLC
[…] Although the defendant argued in its motion for summary judgment that these changes applied to the present case, the trial court did not address the changes to the statute in rendering summary judgment for the defendant on its good faith defense, and the parties have not addressed the issue on appeal. Thus, we do not address that issue.

Prior to 2015, an award of penalty damages under § 31-68 was a matter of discretion. See General Statutes (Rev. to 2013) § 31-68 (a) (providing that employee who was paid less than minimum fair wage "may recover, in a civil action, twice the full amount of such minimum wage less any amount actually paid to him by the employer, with costs and such reasonable attorney's fees as may be allowed by the court" (emphasis added)); see also Ravetto v.