Case No. 11 C 8022
[…] Nearly one month after his arrest, Nettles-Bey secured a court order from a Cook County judge that the minivan be released.
Nettles-Bey was eventually tried for criminal trespassing (he does not specify under which statute). At the time of Nettles-Bey's arrest and conviction, Illinois has several criminal trespassing statutes. E.g. 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/19-4(a)(1) (2000) (amended 2013) ("A person commits the offense of criminal trespass to a residence when, without authority, he knowingly enters or remains within any residence[.]"); 720 Ill. Comp. Stat. § 5/21-3(a)(1) (2007) (amended 2013) (a person commits "criminal trespass to real property" when he or she "knowingly and without lawful authority enters or remains within or on a building[.]"). Nettles-Bey alleges he was found not guilty because the judge found there was no evidence that Nettles-Bey had any notice that he was trespassing.
Nettles-Bey filed a pro se complaint in this court. After the appointment of counsel, he filed this Amended Complaint.