NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] As Nesh acknowledged that some of the funds he sought to recover were provided directly to Wright and his companies by third parties, the trial court properly determined the scope and effect of the RFAs “in the light of other evidence.” (Fredericks, supra, 189 Cal.App.3d at p. 277.)
See footnote 9, ante.
Nesh also contends that the $675,000 note raised a presumption that Nesh had loaned the full amount stated in the note, and that Wright failed to rebut this presumption. He is mistaken. Evidence Code section 622 states: “The facts recited in a written instrument are conclusively presumed to be true as between the parties thereto, or their successors in interest; but this rule does not apply to the recital of a consideration.” Thus, “the maker of a promissory note may prove the actual consideration given for it and may prove that the actual amount of the indebtedness is less than the face of the note. [Citations.]” (Powell v.