NOT TO BE PUBLISHED IN THE OFFICIAL REPORTS
[…] The burden of showing a want of consideration, under section 1615 of that code, is cast upon the party seeking to avoid it, and if he fails to make this showing, the presumption prevails and furnishes sufficient evidence to support a finding that the note was given for a good and valuable consideration.’” (Meyer v. Glenmoor Homes, Inc. (1966) 246 Cal.App.2d 242, 258-259, quoting DeTray v. Higgins (1939) 31 Cal.App.2d 482, 494.)
Civil Code section 1614 states: “A written instrument is presumptive evidence of consideration.” Civil Code section 1615 states: “The burden of showing a want of consideration sufficient to support an instrument lies with the party seeking to invalidate or avoid it.”