Nephew Mini Mkt. v. United States
[…] Nevertheless, such an option does not apply in the context of trafficking. See 7 U.S.C. § 2023(b)(3)(B); 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(e)(1)(i); Idias, 359 F.3d at 697 (“[A] store that is caught trafficking in food stamps even one time must be permanently disqualified from the Food Stamp Program, unless the Secretary of Agriculture determines that the store had in place an effective anti-trafficking policy.”).

The SNAP regulations provide that FNS “shall . . . [d]isqualify a firm permanently if: (i) Personnel of the firm have trafficked as defined in [7 C.F.R.] § 271.2 ....” 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(e)(1)(i). A disqualification “shall result from a finding of a violation on the basis of evidence that may include facts established through on-site investigations, inconsistent redemption data, [or] evidence obtained through a transaction report under an electronic benefit transfer system ....” 7 C.F.R. § 278.6(a); see 7 U.S.C. § 2021(a)(2); AJS Petroleum, Inc. v. United States, L-11-1085, 2012 WL 683538, at *1 (D. Md. Mar. 1, 2011). But, of relevance here, even if an authorized retailer is found to have trafficked in benefits, disqualification is not the only sanction.