Nelson v. Willden
[…] Furthermore, Plaintiffs fail to specify the State Defendants' statutory obligations in this matter; the only alleged authority binding State Defendants, the Intrastate Contract, is contractual, and therefore inapplicable for utilizing the theory of negligence per se. See Chudacoff v. U. Med. Ctr. of S. Nevada, 437 Fed. Appx. 609, 612 (9th Cir. 2011) (unpublished) ("A negligence per se claim arises only when a duty is created by statute.").

Where Plaintiffs assert violations of Nevada Revised Statutes §§ 432B.260 and 424.038 as potentially binding statutory authority over State Defendants, both claims fall short. Nevada Revised Statute § 424.038 concerns the duties of the foster care provider, only referencing the the State DCFS's power to "adopt regulations specifying the procedure and format for the provision of information." Nev. Rev. Stat. § 424.038(4). Yet, Plaintiffs fail to allege how State Defendants violated this statute.