Nelson v. U.S. Army
[…] The Order defines "confidential commercial information" as "records provided to the government by a submitter that arguably contain material exempt from release under Exemption 4 of the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. § 552(b)(4), because disclosure could reasonably be expected to cause substantial competitive harm." Exec. Order No. 12,600(2)(a). A submitter is "any person or entity who provides confidential commercial information to the government," including, but not limited to "corporations, state governments, and foreign governments." Exec. Order No. 12,600(2)(b). Section 4 of the Order states that during this pre-disclosure notification period, each agency shall "afford the submitter a reasonable period of time in which the submitter or its designee may object to the disclosure of any specified portion of the information and to state all grounds upon which disclosure is opposed." Exec. Order No. 12,600(4).