Nelson v. State
[…] Any request for an administrative hearing must be submitted in writing on or before the effective date of the proposed revocation.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-12-105 (1998).

Ms. Nelson claims that the accident failed to result in damage to property in excess of four hundred dollars such that section 55-12-105 was inapplicable. We disagree. Section 55-12-110(a) of the Tennessee Code states:

Any party who has suffered damages as a result of an accident may submit to the commissioner an affidavit or an accident report showing thereon the amount of damages suffered. The affidavit or accident report, when properly executed, shall, for the purpose of this chapter, be accepted by the commissioner as satisfactory evidence to indicate the amount of actual damages, unless evidence to the contrary is received, in which case the commissioner shall, for the purposes of this chapter, determine the damages from written evidence submitted to the commissioner.

Tenn. Code Ann. § 55-12-110(a) (1998).

The accident report which was filed with the commissioner states that each automobile sustained more than four hundred dollars in damage.