Nelson v. State
[…] See, e.g., Strickland v. Washington, 466 U.S. at 694. A reasonable probability is "a probability sufficient to undermine confidence in the outcome." Id. The Court of Appeals has interpreted "reasonable probability" to mean "'a substantial or significant possibility that the verdict of the trier of fact would have been affected.'" State v. Syed, 463 Md. 60, 86-87 (2019) (quoting Bowers v. State, 320 Md. 416, 426 (1990)).

Nelson was charged under Maryland Code (2002, 2012 Repl. Vol.), § 5-601(a)(1) of the Criminal Law Article, which prohibits a person from "possess[ing] . . . a controlled dangerous substance, unless obtained directly or by prescription or order from an authorized provider acting in the course of professional practice[.]" "[T]he subsection creates a statutory defense for possession, so long as the substance is obtained: (1) directly or by prescription or order; (2) from an authorized provider; and (3) from a provider acting in the course of professional practice." State v. Young, 462 Md. at 177.