Nelson v. State
[…] In reviewing the sufficiency of the evidence, this court must determine "whether, after viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, any rational trier of fact could have found the essential elements of the crime beyond a reasonable doubt." McNair v. State, 108 Nev. 53, 56, 825 P.2d 571, 573 (1992) (internal quotation marks omitted). "This court will not disturb a jury verdict where there is substantial evidence to support it, and circumstantial evidence alone may support a conviction." Hernandez v. State, 118 Nev. 513, 531, 50 P.3d 1100, 1112 (2002). NRS 453.321(1)(a) makes it unlawful for a person to "import, transport, sell, exchange, barter, supply, prescribe, dispense, give away or administer a controlled or counterfeit substance," and NRS 453.3345(1)(c) imposes an enhanced sentence if the violation occurs "[w]ithin 1,000 feet of the perimeter of such a school ground or campus, playground, park, pool, recreational center for youth or a video arcade."