3:21-cv-01554-RBM-JLB
[…] As far as the Court is aware, Plaintiff resides at his same housing in Minnesota, and he has not attempted to apply for housing elsewhere. To the extent such injury is unclear, Plaintiff may amend his complaint to sufficiently plead an injury and establish Article III standing.
B. Failure to State a Claim
Even if Plaintiff could clearly establish standing, the allegations in the complaint are insufficient to state a claim against Defendants.
i. Claim One - 42 U.S.C. § 3604(b)
Plaintiff's first cause of action alleges that Defendants violated the Fair Housing Act (“FHA”) under 42 U.S.C. § 3604, which states that it is unlawful “[t]o discriminate against any person in the terms, conditions, or privileges of sale or rental of a dwelling, or in the provision of services or facilities in connection therewith, because of race, color, religion, sex, familial status, or national origin.” (Doc. 10 at 16-18); 42 U.S.C.A. § 3604 (West).
Defendants counter that Plaintiff “fails to plead non-conclusory allegations” and that “Plaintiff pleads a variety of alleged ‘facts' which he believes constitute discrimination, but are no more than legal conclusions.” (Doc. 28-1 at 12.)