3:21-cv-01554-RBM-JLB
[…] (Doc. 28-1 at 7-8); see Clark v. Safeway, Inc., 478 F.Supp.3d 1080, 1088 (D. Or. 2020) (explaining that “Plaintiff must establish intentional discrimination; disparate impact is insufficient to establish a claim under section 1981”); see also Domingo v. New England Fish Co., 727 F.2d 1429, 1438 (9th Cir.), modified, 742 F.2d 520 (9th Cir. 1984) (“proof of intent to discriminate is necessary to establish a violation of 42 U.S.C. § 1981”). Thus, the Court concludes Plaintiff fails to state a claim as to this cause of action.
iii. Claim Three - 42 U.S.C. § 3617
Plaintiff's third cause of action alleges that Defendants violated the FHA under 42 U.S.C. § 3617, which prohibits retaliation against any “person in the exercise or enjoyment of, any right granted or protected” by the FHA. 42 U.S.C.A. § 3617 (West).