3:21-cv-01554-RBM-JLB
[…] In reviewing the complaint, it appears Plaintiff is alleging Defendants failed to provide a report that resulted in his initial application denial on April 8, 2021. (See Doc. 10 at 25.) However, the complaint fails to allege whether Defendants generated any report. In any event, the complaint fails to allege facts to suggest that Defendants are classified as a consumer reporting agency. See 15 U.S.C.A. § 1681a (West) (explaining a consumer agency is defined as “any person which, for monetary fees, dues, or on a cooperative nonprofit basis, regularly engages in whole or in part in the practice of assembling or evaluating consumer credit information . . . for the purpose of furnishing consumer reports to third parties”). Therefore, based on the allegations in the complaint, the Court find Plaintiff has not stated a plausible cause of action pursuant to this claim.
C. Leave to Amend