Nelson v. Smith
[…] Smith

STATE OF LOUISIANA COURT OF APPEAL, FIRST CIRCUIT
Dec 28, 2016
NO. 2016 CW 1429 (La. Ct. App. Dec. 28, 2016)

Opinion

NO. 2016 CW 1429

12-28-2016

CLIFFORD S. NELSON, SR. v. THOMAS SMITH, JR.


In Re: Clifford S. Nelson, Sr., applying for supervisory writs, 18th Judicial District Court, Parish of Pointe Coupee, No. 45928. BEFORE: PETTIGREW, McDONALD AND CALLOWAY, JJ.

WRIT GRANTED. The district court erred as a matter of law in finding that the district court lacked jurisdiction over the appeal filed by Clifford S. Nelson, Sr. Pursuant to the plain terms of La. Code Civ. P. art. 4925(A), "[t]he appellant from a judgment rendered by a justice of the peace court or the clerk of court shall file suit for a trial de novo in the district court or the parish court within fifteen days from the date of the judgment or from the service of notice of judgment, when such notice is necessary." Clifford S. Nelson, Sr.'s Petition for Suspensive Appeal must be construed so as to do substantial justice. La. Code Civ. P. article 865; Metro Riverboat Associates, Inc. v.