4:10CV3081.
[…] Rail Delivery Serv., 423 F.3d 1079, 1082 (9th Cir. 2005). Truth-in-Leasing regulations enforce § 14102(a) by setting forth a regulatory scheme that seeks to "prevent large carriers from taking advantage of individual owner-operators due to their weak bargaining position." Owner-Operator Indep. Drivers Assoc. v. Swift Transp. Co., 367 F.3d 1108, 1110 (9th Cir. 2004). "A person may bring a civil action for injunctive relief" for violation of § 14102. 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(1) . Also, a "carrier . . . is liable for damages sustained by a person as a result of an act or omission of that carrier . . . in violation of this part."49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2). To state a claim under 49 U.S.C. § 14704(a)(2), a plaintiff must allege a regulatory violation caused actual damages. Fulfillment Servs., Inc. v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 528 F.3d 614, 616 (9th Cir. 2008).