Nelson v. Ochsner
[…] (Emphasis added). ¶5 Ochsner argued there was no "arbitration agreement" because the Agreement in which the arbitration provision appeared was "null and void ab initio." She asserted the Agreement was void because it violated A.R.S. § 25-218(A) (West 2013), which states that "[n]o person may enter into, induce, arrange, procure or otherwise assist in the formation of a surrogate parentage contract." Ochsner then filed a motion to dismiss and a motion for summary judgment, arguing in both that the Agreement was unenforceable pursuant to A.R.S. § 25-218. ¶6 In confirming the award, the superior court noted that Ochsner's objection to the award raised a legal determination that was within the