Nelson v. Mercy Health Center, Inc.
[…] ¶ 3 On April 15, 2002, Plaintiff timely re-filed his petition. On September 26, 2002, Plaintiff mistakenly issued summons in the original, now-dismissed lawsuit, instead of the pending, refiled lawsuit. On November 13, 2002, Dr. Ricketson filed a special appearance and a motion to dismiss. Six days later, Plaintiff filed an application nunc pro tunc to correct the case number on the summons issued in September to reflect the pending, refiled lawsuit. However, on December 20, 2002, Judge Ricks dismissed the refiled action pursuant to District Court Rule 9(b).

The petition was refiled under 12 O.S. 2001 § 100[ 12-100], the savings statute, which provides:

If any action is commenced within due time, and a judgment thereon for the plaintiff is reversed, or if the plaintiff fail in such action otherwise than upon the merits, the plaintiff, or, if he should die, and the cause of action survive, his representatives may commence a new action within one (1) year after the reversal or failure although the time limit for commencing the action shall have expired before the new action is filed.

The appellate record does not indicate that this motion was ever ruled upon.

¶ 4 Thereafter, Plaintiff filed a motion to vacate, which Judge Ricks granted. Plaintiff dismissed Dr. Ricketson and Edmond Spine Center from his lawsuit, with prejudice.