Nelson v. Long Reef Condo. Homeowners Ass'n
[…] (Dkt. No. 232 at 2). The Court further found that, as the prevailing party under 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(2), Nelson was entitled to reasonable attorneys' fees and costs upon “proper application” Id.

Plaintiff had voluntarily dismissed her claim for Slander of Title Claim on the eve of trial. (Dkt. No. 209 at 2).

B. Nelson's Fee Petition

Consistent with the Court's Order, Plaintiff seeks attorneys' fees and costs under 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(2). Section 3613(c)(2) provides that “the court, in its discretion, may allow the prevailing party, other than the United States, [] reasonable attorney's fees and costs.” 42 U.S.C. § 3613(c)(2).

In her Fee Petition, Nelson seeks $252,552.60 in attorneys' fees for 796 hours of work and $9,086.17 in costs, totaling $261,638.77. (Dkt. No. 233 at 3).