Nelson v. Lilley
[…] Martinez v. Breslin, No. 07 CIV. 8671 (DC), 2009 WL 2244633, at *6 (S.D.N.Y. July 28, 2009) (citing Jones v. Keane, 250 F.Supp.2d 217, 238 (W.D.N.Y. 2002); People v. Alvarez, 389 N.Y.S.2d 980, 987 (Sup. Ct. 1976)). Thus, Nelson's subjective expectation that Bean would not use the knife Nelson gave him is not relevant to whether he intentionally aided Bean in causing serious physical injury to Teasley.

Nelson also contends that “while [his] single kick may have inadvertently aided the codefendant's conduct, it was not intentional aid[.]” (Dkt. # 1-1 at 16 (citing N.Y. Penal Law § 15.05[1] (“A person acts intentionally with respect to a result or to conduct described by a statute defining an offense when his conscious objective is to cause such result or to engage in such conduct.”)). In other words, Nelson's position is that when he kicked the victim, he did not have the conscious objective of causing the ensuing result-the victim sustaining serious physical injuries.