Nelson v. Hudson
[…] Hunter W. Morris, of Hunter W. Morris, LLC, of Greenville, for Respondent.

PER CURIAM:

Theresa Nelson (Mother) appeals a family court order changing the surname of the parties' minor child from her surname to the surname of his biological father. On appeal, Mother argues the family court failed to make a finding that changing the child's surname was in his best interest and there was insufficient evidence in the record to support such a finding. We reverse pursuant to Rule 220(b), SCACR, and the following authorities: S.C. Code Ann. § 15-49-10(B) (2005) ("A parent who desires to change the name of his minor child may petition, in writing, a family court judge in the appropriate circuit."); id. ("The court shall grant the petition if it finds that it is in the best interest of the child."); Mazzone v. Miles, 341 S.C. 203, 210, 532 S.E.2d 890, 893 (Ct.