Nelson v. Dep't of Revenue
[…] See Tax Court Rule-Magistrate Division (TCR-MD) 16 C(1).

This matter came before the court on Defendant's Motion to Dismiss (Motion) on the grounds that Plaintiff failed to appeal within the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2).

The court's references to the Oregon Revised Statutes are to 2017.

A review of Plaintiff's materials shows the Written Objection Determination related to Defendant's Proposed Refund Adjustment and Offset was mailed to Plaintiff on November 16, 2017. The Complaint was filed on March 14, 2018. This interval is longer than the 90 days required by ORS 305.280(2), which provides:

Plaintiff's Complaint was postmarked on this date. ORS 305.418(1). --------

"An appeal under ORS 323.416 or 323.623 or from any notice of assessment or refund denial issued by the Department of Revenue with respect to a tax imposed under ORS chapter 118, 308, 308A, 310, 314, 316, 317, 318, 321 or this chapter, or collected pursuant to ORS 305.620, shall be filed within 90 days after the date of the notice. An appeal from a proposed adjustment under ORS 305.270 shall be filed within 90 days after the date the notice of adjustment is final."

Plaintiff's response to the Motion appears to show that he had provided documents Defendant has previously requested. However, the issue before the court is whether Plaintiff timely appealed Defendant's refund adjustment and the subsequent objection determination.