Nelson v. City of St. Paul
[…] The dog indisputably bit Radack on two or more occasions, and relator does not contest this fact. Instead, relator argues that we should interpret the dangerous-animal definition to require a finding that the bites were unprovoked by virtue of the language in other provisions of section 200.01.

We construe ordinances according to the plain and ordinary meaning of the language used. Clear Channel Outdoor Adver., Inc. v. City of St. Paul, 675 N.W.2d 343, 346 (Minn. App. 2004), review denied (Minn. May 18, 2004); see also Minn. Stat. § 645.16 (2008) (providing that when the language of a statute is "clear and free from all ambiguity, the letter of the law shall not be disregarded under the pretext of pursuing the spirit"). The fourth provision of the dangerous-animal definition is clear and unambiguous. Thus, there is no need to, and we are not permitted to, interpret the ordinance. See Hamline-Midway Neighborhood Stability Coalition v. City of St. Paul, 547 N.W.2d 396, 399 (Minn.