12-27-2011
[…] The city manager shall appoint upon the basis of merit and fitness and subject to any applicable civil service provisions and, except as herein provided, remove the clerk, all heads of departments, and all subordinate officers and employees; but the appointment and removal of the attorney shall be subject to the approval of the council.Thus, from a plain reading of the statute, the city manager "shall . . . remove . . . all heads of departments, and all subordinate officers and employees." Id. (emphasis added). The only exception to this authority contained in section 412.651 pertains to the city attorney. See id. The city manager is also empowered to control all municipal departments, including those created by city-council ordinances: "The city manager shall exercise control over all departments and divisions of the administration created under Optional Plan B or which may be created by [the city] council." Id., subd. 4 (2010) (emphasis added).
Neither provision expressly addresses the city manager's authority to eliminate a position or, as worded in section 412.681, "abolish offices" as the city council is authorized to do.