Nelson v. Chandra
[…] Home Shield of Nev., Inc., 127 Nev. at 385-86, 254 P.3d at 603.

Next, Nelson challenges the Commission's conclusion that she violated NRS 645.252(2) and/or NRS 645.630(l)(k) by failing to exercise reasonable skill and care to ensure that buyers’ earnest monies were timely deposited, NRS 645.252 provides duties that a licensee owes when acting as an agent in a real estate transaction, including the duty to "exercise reasonable skill and care with respect to all parties to the real estate transaction." NRS 645.252(2). NRS 645.630(l)(k) provides that the Commission may discipline a licensed broker who fails "to deposit any check or cash received as earnest money before the end of the next banking day unless otherwise provided in the purchase agreement."

Here, the Commission concluded that Nelson failed to exercise reasonable skill and care to ensure that the earnest monies were deposited within one banking day, and Nelson concedes the earnest monies were not deposited within one banking day.