Nelson v. Chandra
[…] Like the district court, we review an administrative agency's decision to determine whether it was affected by an error of law, or was arbitrary or capricious, and thus, an abuse of discretion. NRS 233B.135(3)(d), (f) ; State Tax Comm'n v. Am. Home Shield of Nev., Inc., 127 Nev. 382, 385-86, 254 P.3d 601, 603 (2011). We review the agency's factual findings for clear error or an abuse of discretion, and will only overturn those findings if they are not supported by substantial evidence. NRS 233B.135(3)(e), (f) ; City of N. Las Vegas v. Warburton, 127 Nev. 682, 686, 262 P.3d 715, 718 (2011). Substantial evidence is that "which a reasonable mind might accept as adequate to support a conclusion." NRS 233B.135(4) ; Nev. Pub. Emps. Ret. Bd. v. Smith, 129 Nev. 618, 624, 310 P.3d 560, 564 (2013).