Nelson v. Burr
[…] Id. at 228, 181 P.3d at 672. But such motions may also require the court to look outside of the complaint in order to determine the truth of relevant facts that are not required to be pled as part of the complaint, such as the accrual date. In resolving those facts, "when evidence irrefutably demonstrates this accrual date fthen] a district court make such a determination as a matter of law." Winn v. Sunrise Hosp. & Med. Clr., 128 Nev. 246, 251, 277 P.3d 458, 462 (2012).

NRS 11.207(1) sets forth the statute of limitations for a legal malpractice claim. It provides that a legal malpractice action must be "commenced within [four] years after the plaintiff sustains damage or within [two] years after the plaintiff discovers or through the use of reasonable diligence should have discovered the material facts which constitute the cause of action, whichever occurs earlier." NRS 11.207(1) (emphasis added). Therefore, the statute of limitations does not commence until a cause of action has accrued and "a suit may be maintained thereon." Clark v. Robison, 113 Nev. 949, 951, 944 P.2d 788, 789 (1997); see also 51 Am.