No. COA11-535
[…] Plaintiffs initially commenced this action against Ms. Brown, individually, on 24 April 2009, seeking damages under claims of constructive fraud and conversion. Plaintiffs claimed Ms. Brown improperly induced their father into opening the POD account and naming her as sole beneficiary. Ms. Brown responded by filing a Motion to Dismiss. Plaintiffs subsequently amended their complaint on 24 March 2010, adding SECU as a codefendant and seeking damages based on the argument that SECU willfully and wantonly and/or negligently violated N.C. Gen. Stat. § 54-109.57, constituting fraud, unfair and deceptive trade practices, and conversion. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 54-109.57, in relevant part states, "[t]he person or persons establishing an account under this subsection shall sign a statement containing language set forth in a conspicuous manner and substantially similar to the following: . . ." SECU's ASF form did not contain the "language," but referred to their Rules and Regulations, which contained the requisite language. Each SECU account holder received a copy of the Rules and Regulations upon the establishment of their initial account.