Nelson v. Bowers
[…] Browne (2001) 89 Cal.App.4th 195, 200.) After that period, all enforcement procedures must cease and any liens based on the judgment are extinguished. (§ 683.020.) To avoid this result and extend the enforcement period, a party must apply for, and obtain, a renewal of judgment within the 10-year period. (§ 683.110.)

A renewal is a ministerial act, and is automatic upon filing of an application executed under oath. (§§ 683.120, 683.150; see Fidelity Creditor Service, Inc. v. Browne, supra, 89 Cal.App.4th at p. 198.) A renewal extends the enforcement period for an additional 10 years. (§ 683.130.) A judgment creditor must serve the judgment debtor with a notice of renewal. (§ 683.160.) Within 30 days of service of the notice, the judgment debtor may move to vacate the renewal. (§ 683.170.) The court may vacate renewal "on any ground that would be a defense to an action on the judgment . . . ." (§ 683.170, subd. (a).)

Where, as here, the judgment creditor dies before enforcement of the judgment, the judgment may thereafter be enforced under these rules "by the judgment creditor's executor or administrator or successor in interest."