Nelson M. v. Nelson M.
[…] "Moreover," the State contends, "as opposed to the treatment program in both [In re Christopher P., 2012 IL App (4th) 100902] and [In re Darius L., 2012 IL App (4th) 120035], the treatment programs here appear to be for psychiatric and substance abuse purposes firmly establishing that any credit for participation in them was strictly discretionary." ¶ 17 Section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code of Corrections provides, in pertinent part:

"[An] offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum term and the minimum period of imprisonment for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed. The Department shall calculate the credit at the rate specified in Section 3-6-3 (730 ILCS 5/3-6-3). Except when prohibited by subsection (d), the trial court shall give credit to the defendant for time spent in home detention on the same sentencing terms as incarceration as provided in Section 5-8A-3. The trial court may give credit to the defendant for the number of days spent confined for psychiatric or substance abuse treatment prior to judgment, if the court finds that the detention or confinement was custodial." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2012).
¶ 18 In our decision in the first appeal, we noted that section 5-4.5-100(b) "provides for two types of sentencing credit, mandatory credit and discretionary credit."