Nelson M. v. Nelson M.
[…] However, we now observe that, in our prior decision, we did not explicitly articulate the distinction between mandatory and discretionary credit. Although not expressly stated in our prior decision, we view the first sentence of section 5-4.5-100(b) as providing for mandatory credit: respondent "shall be given" sentencing credit for the days respondent "spent in custody" as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed. (Emphasis added.) Id. Again, although not expressly stated in our prior decision, we view the final sentence of section 5-4.5-100(b) as providing for discretionary credit: "[t]he trial court may give credit *** for the number of days spent confined for psychiatric or substance abuse treatment prior to judgment, if the court finds that the detention or confinement was custodial." (Emphasis added). Id. ¶ 19 The State contends on appeal that "the treatment programs here appear to be for psychiatric and substance abuse purposes firmly establishing that any credit for participation in them was strictly discretionary."