Nelson M. v. Nelson M.
[…] The State conceded that respondent was entitled to a credit of 195 days, but asserted that he was not entitled to any additional credit for time spent in a residential treatment program. In an unpublished order entered on June 20, 2014 (In re Nelson M., 2014 IL App (1st) 123152-U), we agreed that respondent was entitled to a credit of 195 days credit for predisposition custody. ¶ 10 We then considered respondent's request for 223 days of mandatory credit for the time spent at ABTC and Indian Oaks pursuant to section 5-4.5-100(b), which provides, in part, that "[an] offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or maximum term and the minimum period of imprisonment for the number of days spent in custody as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed." (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2012).