Record No. 121728.
[…] However, a failure to properly subdivide the parcel ... places significant limitations on the use of the property by the owner.”); Justus v. Lowell, 28 Va. Cir. 505, 508–10 (Loudoun Cnty. Cir. Ct.1992) (“[W]hile the provisions of § 15.1–473 [Code § 15.2–2254's predecessor], place limitations on the use and development of ‘subdivided’ land, ... they are not, absent enforcement, a bar to the alienation of land.”).
Transfers of property in violation of Code § 15.2–2254 are not free from consequence. Code § 15.2–2254(4) provides:
Any person violating the foregoing provisions of this section shall be subject to a fine of not more than $500 for each lot or parcel of land so subdivided, transferred or sold and shall be required to comply with all provisions of this article and the subdivision ordinance.
(Emphasis added.) Clearly, persons who take title to unapproved lots are subject to laws regulating how such property may be developed. This necessarily results in Stageberg being unable to build a house on his property.