Record No. 121728.
[…] This property description in the deeds and plat of survey is sufficient to create estates in severalty. There are well-defined boundary lines, precise square footage, and a metes and bounds description for each parcel. Thus, the deeds clearly “locate[ ] the lands by name or metes and bounds so that each party knows his land[s] or where they are located.” Hodges, 138 Va. at 121, 120 S.E. at 868 (internal quotation marks omitted).
Stageberg's only argument is that the description provided in the survey is rendered “indefinite” by Angstadt and PBU's failure to comply with Code § 15.2–2254 and City Code § 78–1304(a).
Code § 15.2–2254 states in relevant part:
2. No plat of any subdivision shall be recorded unless and until it has been submitted to and approved by the local planning commission or by the governing body or its duly authorized agent, of the locality wherein the land to be subdivided is located
....
3. No person shall sell or transfer any land of a subdivision, before a plat has been duly approved and recorded as provided herein.... However, nothing herein contained shall be construed as preventing the recordation of the instrument by which such land is transferred or the passage of title as between the parties to the instrument.
Neither Angstadt nor PBU submitted the survey for approval prior to conveying the Littlepage and Hanover Properties. Stageberg argues that until the parties comply with this requirement, the boundaries set forth in the survey are subject to change.