Neilson v. E & F Fin. Servs. Inc. (In re Cedar Funding, Inc.)
[…] Bankruptcy Code § 548(c) and California Civil Code § 3439.08(a) provide affirmative defenses to E&F against these claims for relief. Section 548(c) provides that a transferee that takes "for value and in good faith has a lien on or may retain any interest transferred or may enforce any obligation incurred, as the case may be, to the extend that such transferee ... gave value to the debtor in exchange for such transfer.... " Similarly, California Civil Code § 3439.08(a) provides that "A transfer ... is not voidable under paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) of Section 3439.04, against a person who took in good faith and for a reasonably equivalent value .... "

In turn, the "constructive fraud" claims for relief under Bankruptcy Code § 548(a)(1)(B) and California Civil Code § 3439(a)(2) require that the Chapter 11 Trustee prove that E&F did not provide reasonably equivalent value.