Neighbors of Mogollon Rim Inc. v. United States Forest Serv.
[…] FWS001865; FS002751. But that 2008 proposed action did not prohibit grazing in all MSO habitats, and the FWS did not conclude that "any" grazing would adversely affect MSO habitats. And, at any rate, several other factors affect the health of MSO habitats, like "human disturbance, or construction actions." FWS000525. The Forest Service's BA and USFWS's written concurrence do not show an arbitrary or capricious consultation or change of grazing authorizations.

C. NFMA

The NFMA requires the Forest Service to "develop, maintain, and, as appropriate, revise [forest plans]," 16 U.S.C. § 1604(a), which establish the overall management direction of a Forest Management System unit (like the Tonto National Forest) and must "provide for multiple use and sustained yield of the products and services." Id. at § 1604(e)(1). Any site-specific action taken by the Forest Service "must be consistent" with the applicable forest plan. 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i). When reviewing these agency actions, courts accord the Forest Service substantial deference. Forest Guardians v.