Negrelli v. 531 W. 19th LLC
[…] In case any action or proceeding be brought against Owner by reason of any such claim, Tenant, upon notice from Owner, shall resist and defend such action or proceeding at Tenant's expense by counsel reasonably satisfactory to Owner, without any disclaimer of liability in connection with such claim."
All parties agree that Section 7-210 of the New York City Administrative Code imposes liability upon certain qualified premises, such as those owned by Landlord 531 and Landlord Chen, for the condition of the sidewalk adjacent to it and states, in relevant portion:
"(a). It shall be the duty of the owner of real property abutting any sidewalk, including, but not limited to, the intersection quadrant for corner property, to maintain such sidewalk in a reasonably safe condition. ... (c). Notwithstanding any other provision of law, the city shall not be liable for any injury to property or personal injury, including death, proximately caused by the failure to maintain sidewalks ... in a reasonably safe condition... ."

On or about July 6, 2016, Landlord Chen moved for summary judgment dismissing the Complaint against it. This Court denied the motion by decision and order dated February 6, 2017 (Doc No.60) which stated as follows: