Civil Action No. 02-D-840 (PAC)
[…] ERISA, 29 U.S.C. § 1002(21)(A); and see Varity Corporation v. Howe, 516 U.S. 489, 498 (1996).
Varity held that an employer is an ERISA fiduciary exercising discretionary authority when it misrepresents benefits to employees. Id.
ERISA regulations provide that if an entity is the plan administrator, it is a fiduciary. See 29 C.F.R. § 2509.75-8, D-3Q (a plan administrator "must by the very nature of his position have discretionary authority or discretionary responsibility in the administration of the plan . . . Persons who hold such positions will therefore be fiduciaries."). Moreover, an employer who is the plan administrator "generally becomes its employees' agent for the purposes of obtaining group health insurance . . . [a]nd . . . must act with due diligence . . . or else face liability for breach of fiduciary duty." Andre, 797 F. Supp. at 1424.