Neesemann v. West
[…] However, even though documents are publicly available, a party in possession of such documents is not excused from obligation to produce them in the course of discovery (see Z.D. v MP Mgt., LLC, 150 A.D.3d 550, 552 [1st Dept 2017]; Matter of Steam Pipe Explosion at 41st St. & Lexington Ave., 127 A.D.3d 554 556 [1st Dept 2015], affd 27 N.Y.3d 985 [2016]; Alfaro v Schwartz, 233 A.D.2d 281, 282 [2d Dept 1996].

In any event, SSH's responses to the second set of interrogatories do not comply with CPLR 3133(b), which, in pertinent part, expressly provides

"Interrogatories shall be answered in writing under oath by the party served, if an individual, or, if the party served is a corporation, a partnership or a sole proprietorship, by an officer, director, member, agent or employee having the information"
(emphasis added). Although signed by its CEO, who is also a physician's assistant-certified (PA-C), the responses are not notarized or acknowledged and, hence, have not been answered "under oath."