Neely v. Dep't of Fire
[…] During the November 18, 2020 hearing, Mr. Mendler asserted that although city employees are not covered under the DOT regulations, he relied upon the regulations as a best practice, describing them as the "gold standard to try to follow ... for all collections ... yes, we follow those same guidelines as best we can the whole way through."

The definition of a refusal to test under the DOT Regulations is equivalent to the definition under SAMHSA. 49 C.F.R. § 40.191 (2010) ; Mandatory Guidelines for Federal Workplace Drug Testing Programs, 82 Fed. Reg. 7920-01, § 1.7. The failure to provide a sufficient amount of urine is only deemed a refusal when "it has been determined, through a required medical evaluation, that there was no adequate medical explanation for the failure." 49 C.F.R. § 40.191(a)(5). As under SAMHSA guidelines, if an employee does not provide a sufficient amount of urine within three hours of the first unsuccessful sample, the contractor must "immediately notify the DER" (Designated Employer Representative). 49 C.F.R. § 40.193(b)(4).