Neely v. Dep't of Fire
[…] Reg. 7920-01, § 1.7. The failure to provide a sufficient amount of urine is only deemed a refusal when "it has been determined, through a required medical evaluation, that there was no adequate medical explanation for the failure." 49 C.F.R. § 40.191(a)(5). As under SAMHSA guidelines, if an employee does not provide a sufficient amount of urine within three hours of the first unsuccessful sample, the contractor must "immediately notify the DER" (Designated Employer Representative). 49 C.F.R. § 40.193(b)(4). The DER "must, after consulting with the MRO, direct the employee to obtain, within five days, an evaluation from a licensed physician, acceptable to the MRO, who has expertise in the medical issues raised by the employee's failure to provide a sufficient specimen." 49 C.F.R. § 40.193(c).