Neels v. Silver Oak Mgmt.
[…] By contrast, the ADA requires a physical disability to cause a" 'substantial limitation'" on major life activities in order to meet its definition. (§ 12926.1, subd. (c), italics added; 42 U.S.C. § 12102.) Our Legislature has specifically found and declared that California's definition is broader:

"The law of this state in the area of disabilities provides protections independent from those in the federal Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990 [citation].

Although the federal act provides a floor of protection, this state's law has always, even prior to passage of the federal act, afforded additional protections.

* * *