Neels v. Silver Oak Mgmt.
[…] Silver Oak Management, LLC (Silver Oak) and Mission Apartments No. 1, LTD (Mission) (together, defendants) sought summary judgment on a single targeted ground: Defendants contended there was no triable issue of material fact that Neels suffered a "disability" within the meaning of the Fair Employment and Housing Act (FEHA). (Gov. Code, § 12900 et seq.) The trial court agreed. We reverse.

Undesignated statutory references are to the Government Code.

By explicit pronouncement of the Legislature, FEHA's definition of disability is "broad." (§ 12926.1, subd. (b).) It not limited to actual disabilities. (Ibid.) It is not coextensive with federal law under the Americans with Disabilities Act (ADA); it provides much "broader coverage." (§ 12926.1, subds. (a), (c).) It is "construed so that applicants and employees are protected from discrimination due to an actual or perceived physical or mental impairment that is disabling, potentially disabling, or perceived as disabling or potentially disabling." (§ 12926.1, subd. (b), italics added.) We find triable issues of material fact under this broad definition.

FACTUAL BACKGROUND

As required on appeal from a grant of summary judgment, we recite the evidence in the light most favorable to Neels, the nonmoving party. (Ennabe v.