Neal v. Commonwealth
[…] For the purposes of ruling on the motion, the trial court must assume that the evidence for the Commonwealth is true, but reserving to the jury questions as to the credibility and weight to be given to such testimony. On appellate review, the test of a directed verdict is, if under the evidence as a whole, it would be clearly unreasonable for a jury to find guilt, only then the defendant is entitled to a directed verdict of acquittal.
816 S.W.2d 186, 187 (Ky. 1991). Neal was charged with multiple counts of possession of a matter portraying a sexual performance by a minor. Under KRS 531.335(1)(a), a person is guilty of this offense "when, having knowledge of its content, character, and that the sexual performance is by a minor, he or she: (a) Knowingly has in his or her possession or control any matter which visually depicts an actual sexual performance by a minor person." We have previously explained,
the essential elements are (1) knowingly having possession or control (2) of a visual depiction (3) of an actual sexual performance by a minor, and (4) having knowledge of its contents.