Neal v. City of Bainbridge Island
[…] Clapp v. Olympic View Pub Co., L.L.C., 154 P.3d 230, 234 (Wash.Ct.App. 2007), citing Herron v. Tribune Publ'g Co., 736 P.2d 249, 260 (Wash. 1987). The privilege attaches to a report on official proceedings or records that (1) attributes the report to the official record, and (2) is accurate and complete or a fair abridgement of the record. Alpine Industries Computers Inc. v. Cowles Pub Co., 57 P.3d 1178, 1186 (Wash.Ct.App. 2002). d. Good Faith Report to a Government Agency

Revised Code of Washington § 4.24.510 provides hat “[a] person who communicates a complaint or information to any branch or agency of federal, state, or local government . . . is immune from civil liability for claims based upon the communication to the agency or organization regarding any matter reasonably of concern to that agency or organization.”

The purpose of this statute is to “protect individuals who make good-faith reports to appropriate governmental bodies” because “the threat of a civil action for damages can act as a deterrent to citizens who wish to report information” to these bodies. Revised Code of Washington 4.24.500.