12-02-2020
[…] The court included in the judgment a finding that "Behind the Gates, Inc., is a sham corporation created to defraud PGE, and used only for that purpose." Defendant has appealed, asserting that the judgment was issued in violation of the bankruptcy stay.
Sharon Neal had filed an answer on behalf of the corporation but not on her own behalf.
Although she was in default because she had not filed an answer, defendant was in the courtroom and testified.
Under ORS 19.245(2),
"A party to a judgment given by confession or for want of an answer may not appeal from the judgment except as follows:
"* * * * *
"(b) A defendant may appeal from the judgment if the trial court has entered a default judgment against the defendant as a sanction or has denied a motion to set aside a default order or judgment.
"(c) A defendant may appeal from the judgment if it is void."
A judgment taken in violation of an automatic bankruptcy stay is void. Cam and Cam , 216 Or. App. 358, 363, 174 P.3d 1018 (2007).
--------
It is undisputed that the time has expired for execution of the judgment of restitution.