Ndukwe v. Walker
[…] (Id., ¶ 95). Based on these same allegations, plaintiffs allege in Count Two a claim for civil liability under Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.60(A)(1) for acts of coercion under Ohio Rev. Code § 2905.12(A)(1), (2), (3), (4), and (5). (Id., Count Two, ¶¶ 96-108).

Ohio Rev. Code § 2307.60(A)(1) provides: "Anyone injured in person or property by a criminal act has, and may recover full damages in, a civil action unless specifically excepted by law. . . ."

Ohio Rev. Code § 2905.11(A) provides, in part, that a person commits a felony if he does any of the following "with purpose to obtain any valuable thing or valuable benefit or to induce another to do an unlawful act. . . : (1) Threaten to commit any felony; . . . (4) Utter or threaten any calumny against any person; . . . (5) Expose or threaten to expose any matter tending to subject any person to hatred, contempt, or ridicule, or to damage any person's personal or business repute, or to impair any person's credit."

Plaintiffs cite "a leading case of Flatley v.