See Ndubueze v. Alaenyi, No. 546, Sept. Term 2023 (Md.App. Feb. 20, 2024).
[…] She argues that Father's discovery filings were deficient and untimely, specifically his failure to provide information concerning his current employment and his alleged increased income, and this had a detrimental impact on her attorney's ability to prepare for trial. Father responds that the circuit court properly applied the requisite statutory criteria to deny Mother's request for attorney's fees.
The awarding of attorney's fees in the context of custody and visitation proceedings is governed by Md. Code Ann., Family Law ("FL") § 12-103. That section provides, in pertinent part:
(b) Before a court may award costs and counsel fees under this section, the court shall consider:
(1) the financial status of each party;
(2) the needs of each party; and
(3) whether there was substantial justification for bringing, maintaining, or defending the proceeding.See also Malin v.