NDN Collective v. Retsel Corp.
[…] Id. 56.1(B). Material facts set forth in the movant's statement of material facts are deemed “admitted unless controverted by the opposing party's response to the moving party's statement of material facts.” Id. 56.1(D). See also On Target Sporting Goods, Inc. v. Attorney General of the United States, 472 F.3d 572, 574 (8th Cir. 2007).

PART I. Plaintiffs' motion for summary judgment on their claims against Defendants

LEGAL STANDARD

A. CLAIMS OF ASSAULT AND BATTERY (Counts III and IV)

S.D.C.L. § 22-18-1(4) provides that criminal assault is “attempting by physical menace or credible threat to put another in fear of imminent bodily harm with or without the actual ability to harm the other person.” In State v. Reed, the South Dakota Supreme Court stated that a criminal attempt requires that the defendant “had the specific intent to commit the crime.” 787 N.W.2d 1, 3 (S.D. 2010) (quoting State v. DiSanto, 688 N.W.2d 201, 206 (S.D. 2004)).