08-26-2024
[…] See Dkt. No. 43-9. This is sufficient to establish compliance with 50 U.S.C. § 3931. See Morales v. Los Cafetales Rest. Corp., No. 21-CV-1868 (AMD) (RER), 2023 WL 375647, at *5 n.3 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 3, 2023), report and recommendation adopted, 2023 WL 375642 (E.D.N.Y. Jan. 24, 2023).
VI. Discussion
Plaintiff seeks a default judgment against Defaulting Defendants - all of whom are nonmortgagors alleged to hold some interest in or lien on the Property subordinate to the Mortgage. See Dkt. No. 1 ¶¶ 5-9.
RPAPL § 1311 provides that “[e]very person having any lien or incumbrance upon the real property which is claimed to be subject and subordinate to the lien of the plaintiff” shall be joined as a necessary party to a foreclosure action. RPAPL § 1311(3).