N.D v. Reykdal
[…] Dkt. No. 38 at 4. IEP teams also link those students with “adult-service agencies and employment opportunities.” Id.

2. Washington's Secondary Education Programs

Washington has created a system of community and technical colleges that provide “continuing higher education,” “occupational education and training,” and “adult basic skills and literacy education.” Wash. Rev. Code § 28B.50.020. The community and technical colleges may issue high school diplomas or certificates to individuals who meet statutory criteria. Id. § 28B.50.535.

The community and technical colleges are overseen by the Washington State Board for Community and Technical Colleges (“SBCTC”). Id. § 28B.50.030(6) (defining the “College board” to mean “the state board for community and technical colleges created by this chapter”); id. § 28B.50.090 (defining powers and duties of the College board). SBCTC supervises and monitors two basic education for adults (“BEdA”) programs that Plaintiffs contend constitute free secondary education. Dkt. No. 35-3 at 9; Dkt. No. 35 at 19-20.