N.D. Energy Servs. v. Lime Rock Res. III-A, L.P.
[…] Lime Rock argues the memorandum of the surface use agreement, which was recorded, put ND Energy on notice of the surface use agreement. The district court concluded, "The recording of the memorandum of the surface agreement and the lease agreements should have put ND Energy on notice regarding Lime Rock's potential property rights."

[¶ 17] Section 47-19-19, N.D.C.C., provides, "The record of any instrument shall be notice of the contents of the instrument, as it appears of record, as to all persons." Section 47-19-46, N.D.C.C., provides, "An unrecorded instrument is valid as between the parties thereto and those who have notice thereof." "This Court has 'consistently held that a purchaser who fails to make the requisite inquiry cannot claim the protection of a good-faith purchaser status' under N.D.C.C. § 47-19-41." Desert Partners IV, L.P. v. Benson, 2016 ND 37, ¶ 14, 875 N.W.2d 510 (quoting Swanson v.