N.D. Energy Servs. v. Lime Rock Res. III-A, L.P.
[…] Nothing in the leases' broad language indicates an intent to exclude the lessee's use of layflat hoses.

[¶ 15] We conclude the district court did not err when it held the leases are unambiguous and that the leases provide Lime Rock the authority to use layflat hoses on the property. Because of this conclusion, we need not address whether the surface use agreement also granted Lime Rock the right to use layflat lines on the property.

B

[¶ 16] Citing N.D.C.C. § 47-19-41, ND Energy argues the district court erred when it concluded the surface use agreement was not void because it was never recorded. See section 47-19-41 ("An unrecorded conveyance of real estate is void as against any subsequent purchaser in good faith, and for a valuable consideration, of the same real estate or any part of the same real estate[.]") ND Energy argues it was a good-faith purchaser of the 2023 temporary layflat easement agreement because it was not on notice of the surface use agreement. Lime Rock argues the memorandum of the surface use agreement, which was recorded, put ND Energy on notice of the surface use agreement.