N.D. Energy Servs. v. Lime Rock Res. III-A, L.P.
[…] [¶ 10] ND Energy agrees an easement to install and operate layflat hoses on the property "is necessary for Lime Rock's use of the Subject Property pursuant to the Leases." As noted by the district court, "It appears the parties do not dispute that fresh water is necessary for fracking operations to develop oil and gas." However, citing N.D.C.C. § 9-07-21, ND Energy argues a layflat hose easement is excluded "[b]ecause the Leases expressly grant certain easements to Lime Rock[.]" Section 9-07-21 provides, "All things that in law or usage are considered as incidental to a contract or as necessary to carry it into effect are implied therefrom, unless some of them are mentioned expressly therein. In such case, all other things of the same class are deemed to be excluded." Because the leases specifically mention the right to lay pipelines, ND Energy asserts they exclude the right to install and operate layflat hoses.

[¶ 11] Rejecting ND Energy's argument, the district court wrote: