CIVIL ACTION NO. 03-3284, SECTION "T" (3)
[…] B. Analysis of the Court
The instant litigation involves the contractual provisions regarding the payment/price of services which have been already rendered, not provisions governing production or development. NCX performed its obligations under the Throughput Agreement. The narrow issue before the court is whether Noble owes NCX for those services rendered during two distinct time periods. The petition for damages seeking payment of processing fees for services performed has nothing to do with Noble's future operations.
The alleged basis for removing this matter is 43 U.S.C.A. 1349 (b)(1)(A), which provides in pertinent part
". . . the district courts of the United States shall have jurisdiction of cases and controversies arising out of, or in connection with any operation conducted on the outer Continental Shelf which involves exploration, development, or production of the minerals (including natural gas), of the subsoil and seabed of the outer Continental Shelf."
The Fifth Circuit Court of Appeals and its district courts have addressed the application of § 1349 to contractual disputes.