stating that a party wishing to file a sur-reply must file a motion for leave that sets forth good cause
[…] Id.
Analogizing Flowers to the present case, Plaintiff argues that a declaratory judgment would end the narrow insurance coverage dispute—a separate issue from the tort claims against Defendant Smith. (Pl.'s Opp'n at 8). Moreover, Plaintiff contends that, like in Flowers , the insurance coverage question cannot be considered in state court. Specifically, Plaintiff maintains that its party or non-party status in state court bears little relevance in the present controversy because O.R.C. § 2721.02(B) bars a declaratory judgment in state court. (Pl.'s Sur-reply at 2, ECF No. 15-1 ). O.R.C. § 2721.02(B) provides, in relevant part:
[A] plaintiff who is not an insured under a particular policy of liability insurance may not commence against the insurer that issued the policy an action ... that seeks declaratory judgment or decree as to whether the policy's coverage provisions
extended to an injury, ... until a court of record enters in a distinct civil action for damages between the plaintiff and that insured as a tortfeasor a final judgment awarding the plaintiff damages for the injury, death, or loss to person or property involved.
O.R.C. § 2721.02(B). Thus, Plaintiff asserts that, "under the plain language of the statute," Defendant Doe cannot attain a declaratory judgment in the Franklin County Court of Common Pleas until or unless a final judgment is entered against Defendant Smith.