No. 56797-7-I.
[…] The court held that if one insured cancels, the insurer may not cancel the interests of the other insureds without notice to each of them. Notice enables the insureds `to take appropriate action in the face of impending cancellation of an existing policy . . . by either making the payments in default, obtaining other insurance protection, or preparing to proceed without insurance protection.'
RCW 48.18.290 states in pertinent part:
(1) Cancellation by the insurer of any policy which by its terms is cancellable at the option of the insurer, or of any binder based on such policy which does not contain a clearly stated expiration date, may be effected as to any interest only upon compliance with the following:
(a) Written notice of such cancellation, accompanied by the actual reason therefor, must be actually delivered or mailed to the named insured not less than forty-five days prior to the effective date of the cancellation except for cancellation of insurance policies for nonpayment of premiums, which notice shall be not less than ten days prior to such date and except for cancellation of fire insurance policies under chapter 48.53 RCW, which notice shall not be less than five days prior to such date;
(b) Like notice must also be so delivered or mailed to each mortgagee, pledgee, or other person shown by the policy to have an interest in any loss which may occur thereunder. For purposes of this subsection (1)(b), "delivered" includes electronic transmittal, facsimile, or personal delivery.
Olivine, 147 Wn.2d at 166.
Id. at 162.
The plain words of the statute require notice in the event of cancellation of an existing policy. It does not require notice where, as here, a policy expires of its own terms.