N.C. Wildlife Fed'n v. N.C. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Nat'l Audubon Soc'y v. Dep't of Navy, 422 F.3d 174, 185 (4th Cir. 2005).

The heart of the act is the requirement that for every major federal action significantly affecting the quality of the human environment, the agency involved must prepare an environmental impact statement "that discloses and evaluates, among other things, the environmental impact of the proposed action, unavoidable adverse effects of the proposed action, and alternatives to the proposed action." Defs. of Wildlife, 762 F.3d at 393-94 ; 42 U.S.C. § 4332(C). The act requires agencies to "[r]igorously explore and objectively evaluate all reasonable alternatives." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.14(a) (2019). The environmental impact statement must, in "present[ing] the environmental impacts of the proposal and the alternatives in comparative form[,] ... [i]nclude the alternative of no action." Id. § 1502.14(d). The agency must weigh and consider the direct, indirect, and cumulative effects of the proposed action. Id. §§ 1508.7, .8.