N.C. Wildlife Fed'n v. N.C. Dep't of Transp.
[…] Defendant Highway Administration's own regulations similarly provide that an environmental impact statement "must be supplemented whenever the Administration determines that ... [n]ew information or circumstances relevant to environmental concerns ... would result in significant environmental impacts not evaluated in the" environmental impact statement. 23 C.F.R. § 771.130(a). However, "a supplemental environmental impact statement will not be necessary where ... [the] new information, or new circumstances result in a lessening of adverse environmental impacts evaluated in the [environmental impact statement] without causing other environmental impacts that are significant and were not evaluated in the [environmental impact statement]." Id. § 771.130(b)(1) ; see also Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. U.S. Army Corps of Eng'rs, 941 F.3d 1288, 1305 (11th Cir. 2019) ("The changes resulted in less extensive environmental impacts than originally envisioned.