N.C. State Conference v. Alamance Cnty.
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 100-2.1(b) (2023). An "object of remembrance" is defined as "a monument … that commemorates an event, a person, or military service that is part of North Carolina’s history." Id.

[5] The record conclusively shows that the Monument is a monument located on public property which commemorates military service that is part of North Carolina’s history. In so concluding, we note our federal government recognizes that service in the Confederate Army qualifies as "military service." See 38 U.S.C. § 1501 ("The term ‘Civil War veteran’ includes a person who served in the military or naval forces of the Confederate States of America during the Civil War"); Id. § 1532 (allowing surviving spouses of Confederate soldiers to qualify as surviving spouses of Civil War veterans for receiving pensions). We further note that North Carolina recognizes "Confederate Memorial Day" as a legal public holiday. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 103-4(a)(5) (2023).