NB Pad Holdings Iii, L.L.C. v. Ahmed
[…] Russell v. Howe, 293 Ill. App. 3d at 297. ¶ 28 It is well-settled that when a party receives a property after a judicial foreclosure sale, such as the plaintiff did in this instance, it may pursue a forcible entry and detainer action to evict individuals in possession of the property, pursuant to section 9-102(a)(6) of the Act, but only after making "a demand in writing," for possession of the property. See 735 ILCS 5/9-102(a)(6) (West 2014)). ¶ 29 Section 9-104 of the Act describes the methods by which service of such written demand must be made, and provides in pertinent part:

"The demand required by Section 9-102 of this Act may be made by delivering a copy thereof to the tenant, or by leaving such a copy with some person of the age of 13 years or upwards, residing on, or being in charge of, the premises; or in case no one is in the actual possession of the premises, then by posting the same on the premises; or if those in possession are unknown occupants who are not parties to any written lease, rental agreement or right to possession agreement for the premises, then by delivering a copy of the notice, directed to 'unknown occupants,' to the occupant or by leaving a copy of the notice with some person of the age of 13 years or upwards occupying the premises, or by posting a copy of the notice on the premises directed to 'unknown occupants.' " (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/9-104 (West 2014)).