Civil Action 4:23-CV-04717
[…] ECF 14 at ¶¶ 19, 43. The exhibits attached to the Amended Complaint further demonstrate that the disputed transactions were wire transfers. See ECF 14 at 34 (email from Defendant stating “Your wire transfer is being processed”); id. at 37 (same). In response to Defendant's Motion, Plaintiff argues that Defendant has not shown the wire transfers were made through Fedwire. ECF 22 at 1. But, the EFTA excludes from its coverage both wire transfers made by Fedwire or “through a similar wire transfer system that is used primarily for transfers between financial institutions.” 12 C.F.R. § 205.3(c)(3). Plaintiff has not alleged that the disputed wire transfers were not made via a “similar wire transfer system that is used primarily for transfers between financial institutions.” Id. Further, Exhibit H attached to Plaintiff's Amended Complaint demonstrates that the funds were wired to a bank by wire transfer.