Nazarzai v. Cnty. of Orange
[…] (Id.) Mr. Nazarzai continued to seek his release in state and federal courts. (Dkt. No. 100 at 8.) He repeatedly argued that his incarceration violated California Penal Code Section 19.2. (Dkt. No. 100 at 3-8.) In 2015, the California Court of Appeal found that Plaintiff wasn't committed within the meaning of Section 19.2 to a length of time in jail for civil contempt, but instead was incarcerated for an indefinite period until he followed the trial court's orders within the meaning of California Code of Civil Procedure Section 1219(a). (See Dkt. No. 91 at 16-17.) Section 1219(a) states, "When the contempt consists of the omission to perform an act which is yet in the power of the person to perform, he or she may be imprisoned until he or she has performed it, and in that case the act shall be specified in the warrant of the commitment." (Id.) During his time in jail, Mr. Nazarzai also made multiple complaints regarding religious discrimination against his Islamic faith. (Dkt. No. 99 at 4-9.) Further, Mr.